Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Specification


Table 5: GBIC Port Cabling Specifications
GBIC Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Core Size1 (micron) Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km) Cable Distance

SX2

850

MMF

62.5

160

722 feet (220 meters)

(WS-G5484)

62.5

200

902 feet (275 meters)

50.0

400

1640 feet (500 meters)

50.0

500

1804 feet (550 meters)

LX/LH

1310

MMF3

62.5

500

1804 feet (550 meters)

(WS-G5486)

50.0

400

1804 feet (550 meters)

50.0

500

1804 feet (550 meters)

SMF

8.3/9/10

-

6.2 miles (10 km)

ZX

1550

SMF

8.3/9/10

-

43.5 miles (70 km)

(WS-G5487)

8

-

62.1 miles (100 km)4

1The numbers given for multimode fiber-optic cable refer to the core diameter. For single-mode fiber-optic cable, 8.3 microns refers to the core diameter. The 9-micron and 10-micron values refer to the mode-field diameter (MFD), which is the diameter of the light-carrying portion of the fiber. This area consists of the fiber core plus a small portion of the surrounding cladding. The MFD is a function of the core diameter, the wavelength of the laser, and the refractive index difference between the core and the cladding.
2Use with MMF only.
3When using an LX/LH GBIC with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord (CAB-GELX-625 or equivalent) between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and receive ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances less than 328 feet (100 m) or greater than 984 feet (300 m). The mode-conditioning patch cord prevents overdriving the receiver for short lengths of MMF and reduces differential mode delay for long lengths of MMF.
4Requires dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber-optic cable.

Subtracted from
Cisco Website .

Labels: network.